Edda at a fair.

We went to a park downtown to see the Indian dance performance of V., our babysitter’s daughter. They have been preparing for MONTHS and MONTHS. We rushed and rushed around, hauled the kids downtown at 2pm. Sat under the tent and then nothing happened, just rehearsals on the stage. No sign of our friend anywhere. There was lots of good food and some fun kid games. I’m always on the lookout for things that Edda might like to do and today we found the perfect swinging thing.

DSC04923

We hung out for 90 minutes and then headed home. It was so hot. Later, my babysitter called and asked if I had gotten the text message last night that revised the time from 2pm to 12:45pm. But it was written in weird Singlish/SMS/Text shorthand and I read it too quickly to fully comprehend the implications. I feel so bad I missed it.

**********

DSC04782

Common name: Peacock flower
Scientific name: Caesalpinia pulcherrima

Location: I forget exactly where. Singapore I guess.

2 thoughts on “Edda at a fair.”

  1. Glad to see Edda was having fun with Jeremy 🙂

    Also glad to learn yesterday that Mom’s colonoscopy was perfect, no sign of anything. That was a great news too.

Leave a Reply to Doris Cancel reply