Spaghetti night.

Thursday is spaghetti night. Spaghetti is our favorite family meal, everyone loves to eat it – no one complains. Edda eats it all chopped up, Vince and Jeremy like to twirl with a spoon and I just shovel it in.

DSC05413

Sausage first. I cut it up into disks when they are frozen because I usually forget to put them into the fridge to defrost the night before. Today we had no onions, I usually throw a chopped one in. Then we add our favorite sauce.

DSC05415

I always laugh because Vince loves Paul Newman! I tried to explain that he is more famous for being a movie star but Vince thinks that he is the sauce man. I don’t think I’ve ever seen a movie starring Mr. Newman, but I’ve eaten gallons of his sauce. We have to go downtown to the fancy supermarket to horde up on this stuff. It’s good.

DSC05417

**********

I started knitting Pomatomus from knitty.com.

DSC05411

It’s my first time doing twisted stitches and so far the 1P, 1K tbl is working out just fine. I’m embarrassed to say that sometimes I forget which way to wrap the yarn around the needle to make the stitch straight or twisted so I’m hoping that I don’t screw up the pattern too much.

I’m using Sockotta yarn, which has a high cotton content and I think that will make the details of the sock show up better. Normally I’d feel a bit nervous about using a striping sock yarn on this textured pattern, but I think it’ll turn out fine. I do love the denim-y feel to the yarn.

Also, the pattern called for size 2 needles which is pretty standard for socks, but I find that the stitches turn out too loose for my taste, so I switched to size 0.

**********

DSC04870

Scientific name: Agaricus
Common name: mushroom
Location: Singapore

One thought on “Spaghetti night.”

  1. That is crazy that you can do all that knitting! I’d be lost and feeling very dumb. Keep up the good work. Think we will have spagehetti tonight now that I saw your blog.

Leave a Reply to sherah Cancel reply